Distributor for picture framers

Frame Factory

Cami - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Cami (Belgium) bvba processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please visit info@cami-nv.com.


Processing purposes

Cami (Belgium) bvba collects and processes customer's personal data for customer and order management (including customer administration, follow-up of orders / deliveries, invoicing, monitoring of solvency and sending marketing and personalized advertising).


Legal basis (s) of processing

Personal data are processed on the basis of Article 6.1.a of the General Data Protection Regulation. The customer always has the right to withdraw the consent given.


Transfer to third parties

If this is necessary to achieve the intended purposes, the personal data of the customer will be shared with other companies within the European Economic Area that are directly or indirectly connected to Cami (Belgium) bvba or with any other partner of Cami (Belgium) bvba ; Cami (Belgium) bvba guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data.


Storage period

The personal data processed for customer management will be retained for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).


Right of access, correction, deletion, limitation, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at all times and can (have them) correct them if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, limit their processing and object to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of article 6.1 (f), including profiling based on those provisions. In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, current and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company. In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to send an e-mail to info@cami-nv.com.


Direct marketing

The customer has the right to oppose free of charge any processing of his personal data with a view to direct marketing.


Complaint

The Client has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be). Cami (Belgium) bvba - Edward Vlietinckstraat 8 - 8400 Ostend - Belgium - T: +32-59-708666

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file consisting of letters and numbers, which is sent to your computer when you consult a website. This cookie contains a unique code, which enables a website to recognise the user based on the device being used. During a subsequent visit to the website, it will remember information about your preferences (for example, choice of language, favourite companies, recent searches, etc.), based on the cookies. Cookies ensure the interaction between the visitor and the website generally runs more smoothly and quicker. The use of cookies can also make the content or the publicity on a website more relevant to the user, as it can be adapted in line with his or her personal preferences.

Which cookies are used and what is their purpose?

Essential cookies
The cookies are essential in order to make use of the website and its components (for example, login, choice of language).

Performance cookies
We use performance cookies to gather information about the use of the website, with the aim of improving and optimising the website contents and making it more efficient.

Third party cookies
The cookies allow us to improve the contents and functioning of the website, for example through the use of Google Analytics, OpenStreetMap, ...

Cookies storage period
Cookies are stored in the browser for a maximum period of 24 months.

Managing cookies
If you want to prevent certain cookies being installed on your computer, you can indicate this via your browser’s Privacy settings. Removing cookies can also be done via your browser’s Privacy settings.

Cami (Belgium) bvba
Edward Vlietinckstraat 8
8400 Oostende
Belgium
Tel: +32 59 70 86 66
Fax: +32 59 80 68 67